Tuesday, July 31, 2007

I'm a guard dog

In the day, inbetween my naps, I guard the house and watch out for intruders.
I sit by the side of the door, out of the view of the strangers outside and spy on them.

No one can see me. HeeHee.

Strangers beware! Grrr...

Saturday, July 28, 2007

Stuck at home

I won't be going for the National Dog Walk afterall. Sigh....

S says that she's busy as she's got some functions to attend on that day. This means that I'll be staying at home. No more walk. No more meeting friends. No more spending the day with S.

That's not the worst. I also would not be able to attend the next dog show. As usual, S is busy. This time she's got to go to school for intensive lectures. I like going for shows because S always buys me lots of treats, although I find it quite boring to watch dogs prancing around in the ring (S seems to enjoy it very much).

So, I'll be one bored Sheltie. Unless...

Anyone want's to bring me to the dog walk?????? I don't mind. S won't mind (she won't even know). Then I won't be so alone while all my friends have fun.

Friday, July 27, 2007

I'm not a girly girl!

I usually get mistaken for a female. I'm a manly man, not a girly girl.

The latest comment I got was when a nice little girl told her little brother that I just had puppies. I could hear S giggling. Hmpphhh.

Because of this, S got me a new collar. A spiked collar.

The spikes are big enough to show that I'm no girl but they aren't that big because I don't want anyone to be afraid of me. I'm a nice doggie. :D

I hope it works. :)

Saturday, July 21, 2007

My animal housemates (part 2 of 4)

So here's part two of a four part series about the other animals that I live with.

This post will feature Gen Kitt, the local cat.

S found him 4 years ago. She was playing basketball with her friends when they spotted a couple of boys carrying what looked like a hamster. Curiousity got the better of them and they decided to check it out. And guess what? It turned out to be a few days old kitten. It's eyes were still closed and umbilical cord still attached. Those nasty boys stole Gen from his mummy!

Unable to put him back, S and her friends decided to take the kitten away from the boys as they obviously didn't know what they were doing. They wanted to pull out the cord, thinking that it was a wire!

S didn't have any intention of taking Gen home but she ended up with him. It was a good thing that there was a petstore nearby, so S bought some milk powder and a bottle. They called him Gen because he was born in January.

The other humans wern't too fond of him but grew to love him. For the next few weeks, S couldn't get a decent nights sleep with all the crying for milk and to be cleaned. S put Gen in a box with a cloth, and a hot water bottle.

Gen was the first cat S officially owned.

Unfortuntly, S didn't take many pictures of Gen when he was little. :( But she takes a lot of pictures of him and all of us now; always stuffing the camera up our noses.

Gen also used to come with me and S on our walks, and he'd follow us everywhere. Up till now, he follows us wherever we go.

Gen is like the neighbourhood gangster. He bullies all the stray cats. Haiz.

He also has this thing for boxes. It's weird

Gen Kitt is one great cat! He's my best feline friend. :D

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Vet visit

So sorry for the lack of updates!

S has been hogging the computer all this while.

Anyway, last week I went to the vet because my skin condition was getting worse. Sometimes I even scratch till I bleed.

S took me to another vet.

I hated it. When she told me that she was bring me to the clinic, I tried to look all sad, with big bambi eyes, but she wasn't fooled. I need to think of something else...

This is me trying to persuade S to change her mind

This is me, in the van...still upset.

On the way, we stopped to feed the van. I refused to come out. There was too much noise and people. So I stayed in.

Once we reached the vet, I was greeted by a dog that wanted to eat me. He was twice my size and was growling at me.

There was a long wait.

Here's me in the waiting room.

Once I was on the examination table, I got really really scared. I kept leaning on S and wanting to jump down.

Just look at how scared I was.

Anyway, the vet was really nice with me. She was gentle and she actually remembered me!
She did two tests. First she scraped some of my skin to check for mites, then she brought me into a room to check for fungus with some kind of very cool light.
When both results came in negative, she said that I might have bacteria infection.

Oh, and she also said that I lost weight! So I assumed that I can get more treats but nooo...she wants me to lose more weight. Haiz...I don't think this diet is ever going to end.

S was very happy with me because of my good behaviour.

It's been about a week now and my skin is no more red. I'm not scratching anymore, but the bald spots are still there. S is waiting for it to grow, so she bought me a skin supplement. It's supposed to be good, but I hate it! It tastes horrible. S also said that she dreads giving it to me everyday as the smell makes her want to puke.

Anyway, that's all for now. :D

Thursday, July 5, 2007

My animal housemates (part 1 of 4)

For this post, I shall introduce you to the other animals I share my house with. First up is Blacko.

As you can see, he's a parrot, a Red-Headed Lory to be exact. He's not a talking parrot though. All he does is make noise. Lots of it.

He was born on 4th July 1997. That's yesterday. He's 10 years old now.

He's got a little red friend that lives with him on his perch. It's the thing beside him.

Now, that bird could talk. Haha. It was battery operated. Blacko loves rocking that bird and he gets very very angry if anyone thouches it.

He is one fierce bird. When the cats came one by one, they were naturally interested in what was up on the high perch. But, after some unplesant expriences of bites from him, they stay away from this feriocious beast.

Before he was put outside, he used to be in the living room. He loved watching tv. Whenever anyone was watching tv, Blacko would stare at the screen. Sometimes he'd get so carried away that he'll fall off the perch.

He is also very picky and demanding. He always has bread with kaya and milo in the morning. And, he only likes one particular brand of kaya. He'll throw out any other brand. Plus, he has to have a bath every morning, otherwise he'll get cranky. He'll make so much of noise till he gets his bath.

Oh well, that's about all about Blacko.

Hmm....I hear a kid barking at me now. I better go bark back and scare away the human.

Wednesday, July 4, 2007

National Dog Walk 2007

Hey everyone. The National Dog Walk 2007 will be held soon. Come on and join in. its going to be great fun. I'll be there. We can walk together! :)

50% of the proceeds will go to Noah's Ark Animal Sanctuary (NASAS) so its for a good cause.

Sunday, July 1, 2007

I was just reading Oscar's blog and saw that he asked a few questions and answered them himself. Sounds like funs, so here's mine....

1. Your age? 9 years 29 days

2. Your age when came to live with your people? 18 months

3. What color is the collar you’re wearing right now? Orange

4. Who is your favorite person other than the people you live with? S's cousin Sopna. I get really really excited when she comes over. I guess it's partly because she's got the scent of her Cocker Spaniel, Dolly (whom I looove)

5. How much do you weigh? 13kg

6. Most expensive thing you’ve ever chewed up? Hmmm.... The leg of the piano chair (that was a long time ago)

7. Do you like other Dogs? Yes. Especially chicks!

8. Who is your best non-human friend? Sam. He's a Labrador Basset Hound cross. He was my bestest best friend, but sadly he passed away 2 years ago. Currently, it would have to be Gen, one of my feline housemates.

9. Squeaky Toys or Tennis Balls? Squeaky toys!!! Tennis balls tend to be too big for my mouth and they always roll away from me.

10. Do you like to be brushed? Yep, it's a great way to get a nice scratch all over.

11. Peanut Butter or Cheese? Cheeeeeese anytime! I'm not a big fan of peanut butter.

12. Do your people cut your toenails? S used to, but she would cut into my quick so she has a phobia of cutting my nails. But a groomer would do it for me twice a year or so.

13. Any formal education? Nope. I'm trained entirely by S

14. Couch potato or Energizer Bunny? Definately couch potato!

15. Five nicknames your people call you Chuckie, boyboy, Chuck, doggie, Baby(that's the name of another of my feline housemates. I know that if anyone calls Baby, it means it's time for food!!!)

16. What is your best trick? bang. Since S started teaching me this trick, I couldn't stop doing it!

17. Do you like kitties? I looooove kitties!!! But I don't really like them rubbing themselves on me.

18. What did you have for breakfast? Minced mutton with carrots

19. Can you hunt (aka have you ever killed anything living)? If so, what? Nothing like what the cats kill. I have only killed ants, ticks and flies before.

20. When & why was the last time you went to the V.E.T.? Last month to have my skin checked.

21. Where do you sleep at night? Currently on the big soft bed that supposedly is good for me, but when my fur is fully grown, I love sleeping on the floor.

22. Do you like to swim? Nooooooooooooo! No water for me

23. Can you make puppies? Not anymore, besides, S would never ever let me have puppies.

24. Your favorite place to visit? Anywhere the humans go, except the beach, vet's, and groomer's.

25. Do you give kisses? Yes, to everyone including the cats.

26. Can you potty on command? Nah, although S would love for me to be able to.

27. To Cuz or not to Cuz? Not really, but when I'm really excited, yeah.